Strategy to Kick Trump Off the Ballot Under the Fourteenth Amendment Already Causing Chaos (So In Re Griffin Was Correctly Decided)
[…] The Notice informed the parties that the hearing would be conducted in accordance with 21-A M.R.S. § 337 and the Maine Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”)…. Title 5, Section 9057 sets forth the governing standard for admissibility of evidence ni Section 337 proceedings. It is more permissive than the Maine Rules of Evidence, see 21-A M.R.S. §9057(1), and directs that “[e]vidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs,” id. § 9057(2). I “may,” though by no means must, “exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence.” Id. This “relaxed evidentiary standard,” State v.