Trump Transition: Emoluments Clause Ain’t Kryptonite
[…] The official said the purpose of Barr’s party wasn’t to curry favor with the president.

Barr holds the bash annually, and it combines holiday festivities and a ceilidh, a party featuring Irish or Scottish music.

“Career ethics officials were consulted, and they determined that ethics rules did not prohibit him from hosting his annual party at the Trump hotel,” said the official, who spoke on the condition of anonymity because the party is not a Justice Department event.

At first glance, this booking might seem to be a violation of the emoluments clause of the US Constitution (Article 1, Section 9):  “No Title of Nobility shall be granted by the United States: And no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.”

Emoluments Clause Ain’t Kryptonite

Alas, one of many bad Democratic ideas: using the emoluments clause as some Trump-busting version of kryptonite, a veritable gotcha.