I’ve gone through only the first day of testimony from the AIG bailout trial, and we are already up to our third bombshell.
[…] I apologize for being a bit late to this discussion.
The harsh reality of TARP is that the Chairman of Goldman Sachs used his connections to have himself appointed Dictator of the American financial system. Appointed by the President, confirmed by the Senate, and authorized by the Congress, “…to take such actions as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out the authorities in this Act, including, without limitation,” he used his unlimited powers to enrich his cronies and to punish his rivals. His response to any criticism is: “I am the law!”
However, embedded in TARP, 12 USC 5229 sec. 119 provides that:
“SEC. 119. JUDICIAL REVIEW AND RELATED MATTERS.
(a) JUDICIAL REVIEW.—(1) STANDARD.—Actions by the Secretary pursuant to theauthority of this Act shall be subject to chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code, including that such final actions shall be held unlawful and set aside if found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not in accordance with law.”
This is the crux of where Boies is going with Alvarez.
Well this is a certainly a fascinating case, I’m dying to read the transcripts with testimony from AIG officials.